News >> July 6 2014
Sunday, July 06, 2014 12:20:32 PM
NEXT EVENT:
SATURDAY JULY 12 2014
FIREWORKS, FIREWORKS, FIREWORKS
FULL 4 IN 1 PROGRAM PLUS FIREWORKS


SPORTSMAN DRIVERS, YOU ARE RUNNING AN OUTLAW NIGHT, AND IT WILL BE NO POINTS.  NO POINTS FOR THE SPORTSMAN CLASS ONLY.



 
WINGED SPRINT CARS, UMP MODIFIEDS, SPORTSMAN AND STREET STOCKS 



 GRANDSTANDS-ADULTS $16.00
SENIORS-$12.00

KIDS 6-12 $7.00
KIDS 5 AND UNDER-FREE
PIT PASSES-$25.00

Gates open at 4:00 pm, Races start at 7:30pm


UPCOMING EVENTS
   
JULY 12 FIREWORKS PLUS FULL 4 IN 1 PROGRAM
JULY 19 OLDTIMERS NIGHT PLUS FULL 4 IN 1 PROGRAM
JULY 26 SOD VS NRA SPRINT CARS

CONGRATS TO THE 2013 TRACK CHAMPIONS:
BRAD LAMBERSON
JAKE RENDEL
SCOTT GAFF
CHRIS GARRETT
CHASE RIDENOUR
 
 
Points as of June 14, 2014
 

Modified                                           

1.   Chris Garrett  461, 2.   Josh Lolmaugh 458, 3.  Mike Tarlton  398,4.   Corey Bevard 375, 5.  Richard Swan 360, 6.  Tim Wilber 290, 7.  Jason Furqueron 286, 8.   Don Hopkins  275, 9.  Jon Hadley 270, 10. Louis Miller 252, 11. Jarrett Rendel 239, 12.  Brandon Ordway 209, 13.  Jake Rendel 206,14. Rick Swartout 200, 15. Terry Wilber  194, 16. Steve Shellenberger 188, 17. Jason Trennepohl  176, 18. David VanGuilder    166, 19. Rex Krieg Jr 163, 20. Mike Higdon  152, 21. Wes Bates    132, 22. Logan Beckwith 129, 23. Bryant Dickinson 126, 24. Nick Kurtz   120, 25. Mark Pifer   107, 26. Collin Thirlby 106, 27. Charles Clawson 85, 28. Travis Stemler 89, 29. Doug McLachlan 83, 30. James Hadley  79, 31. Scott MacKenzie 77, 32. Dave Baker 60, 33. Ryan Ordway 57, 34. Clayton Smith 56, 35. Michael Patrick 52, 36, Ray Jackson 51 37, Dillon Nusbaum 51, 38. Brian Ruhlman 48, 39. Troy Stewart  44, 40. Kevin Gutting 43, 41. Dean Taylor   43, 42. Joel Sherman 42, 43. Brett Miller   42, 44. Mark Pifer Jr 40, 45. Joe Sherman 35

 

Sportsman

1.  Deuane Morley 602, 2.  Steve Langdon 527, 3.  Fred VanEvey   506, 4.  Jarrett Rendel 444, 5.  Jay Davison 430, 6.  Jake Rendel  327, 7.  Matt Leland 266, 8.  Mike Langdon 258, 9. Tim Wilber 198, 10. Jeremy Troyer 165, 11.  Joe Smith 105, 12. Mike Willliams 86, 13. Dan Gehring 84, 14. Dave Ward  82, 15. Jon Hadley 72, 16. Ethan Gehring 72, 17. Dwayne Feltner 7

 

Street Stocks

1.   Dustin Hyliard 713, 2.   Chris Garrett 646, 3. Terry Bumpus 598, 4.   Sheryll Dishaw 569, 5.  Tom Notestine 544, 6.  Jeremy Sadger 530, 7.   Kevin Green   512, 8. Terry Milliman 474, 9. Shawn McFeters 399,

10.   Josh Garrett 370, 11.   Bob Johnson 355, 12. David Vilvens   320, 13. Lacy Notestine 305, 14.  Mike Swan 266, 15. Matt Carlisle 239, 16. Charles Smith 232, 17. Jacob Furqueron   198, 18. Jeff Hinkley Jr 190,

19. Will Smith  190, 20. Bob Rendel 188, 21. Tim Vrooman 177, 22. Eric Swan  166, 23. Josh Lolmaugh 150, 24. Todd Thoms  142, 25. Don Zakrzewski 124, 26. Ed Hiser 105, 27. Corey Harris  92,

28. Jarrett Rendel 88, 29. David Collins Jr 87, 30. Steve Webb   64, 31. Chris Frederick 65, 32. Brad Johnson   59, 33. Zach Hiser  45, 34. Troy Patton 40, 35. Casey Keyosky 36, 36. John Ruby  36, 37. Brandon Means 33, 38. Sean Harris  23, 39. Tim LaRoe  16, 40. Elsie Kipp  79, 41. Thomas Miller 19, 42. Todd Smith  5, 43. Dallas Prater  5, 44. Brian Judd 3, 45. Shawn Hare 3

 
Sprints

1.  Ryan Kirkendall 462, 2.  Doug Zimmerman   431, 3.   Brandon Hyliard 389, 4.   Mike Burns   324, 5.    Fred Worden IV 316, 6.    Emily Rogers 292, 7.   Quentin Blonde 274, 8.   Josh Turner 273, 9..  Robert Bulloch 226, 10.  Roger Campbell 212, 11. Scott Euler 209, 12. Jarrod DeLong 197, 13. Max Stambaugh 174, 14. Mike Baker 164, 15.  Kyle Pitts 162, 16.  Aaron Huff    127, 17.  Chase Ridenour 110, 18.  Jared Horstman 105, 19. Marques Huffer 103, 20. Taylor Ferns 102, 21. John Gall 95, 22.  Brad Lamberson 94, 23.  Ken Mackey  92, 24.  Trey Smith 92, 25.  Craig Karazim 84, 26. Joe Geibe     83, 27. Linden Jones 78, 28.  Jay Steinebach 72, 29. James Page 70, 30. Chad Blonde  70, 31. Josh Mohr 67, 32.  Andy Chehowski 65, 33. Tim Evilsizer 65, 34.  Jess Stiger  53, 35.  Andy Teuenssen 10

 

 
 

 
Campbell, Wilber and Carlisle all grab Butler make up feature wins.

Hull, Tarlton, Wilber and Hyliard capture Josh Hadley Memorial feature wins.



 


Hawkeye Superbikes joins as title sponsor of the Mini Sprint class. 
 
Hawkeye Superbikes Mini Sprints 2014 Dates

July 26th
August 30th


 HOOSIER TIRES AVAILABLE AT THE TRACK OR THRU BRIAN RUHLMAN.  RUHLMAN RACE CARS.


HAVE QUESTIONS: CONTACT THE SPEEDWAY AT BUTLERSPEEDWAY AT YAHOO.COM


BUTLER TEAMS UP WITH RAINED OUT.COM TO SEND OUT TEXT ALERTS TO YOUR PHONE IN THE EVENT OF RAIN OUTS.  IT IS VERY EASY TO DO, LOG ON TO WWW.RAINEDOUT.COM AND UNDER RECEIVE MESSAGES CLICK SIGN UP.  THEN OUR GROUP IS BUTLER MOTOR SPEEDWAY. ENTER YOUR TEXT INFO OR YOUR EMAIL AND RECEIVE INSTANT TEXT ALERTS IF WE CANCEL AN EVENT.




Butler Speedway Results June 21, 2014
Winged Sprints
Feature: 1. 51 Roger Campbell, 2. 19 Doug Zimmerman, 3. 57 Max Stambaugh, 4. 10J Jarrod DeLong, 5. 20A Andy Chehowski, 6. 4 Josh Turner, 7. 81 John Gall, 8. 50B Mike Burns, 9. 21T Troy Chehowski , 10. 47 Robert Bulloch, 11. 00 Emily Rogers , 12. 23 Joe Geibe , 13. 48 Scott Hull, 14.  8 Aaron Huff, 15.  10 Craig Karazim, 16.  27K Ryan Kirkendall, 17.  33 Brandon Hyliard, 18.  5QB Quentin Blonde, 19.  7 Kyle Pitts
Heat Winners: Josh Turner, Andy Chehowski

UMP Modifieds
Feature: 1. 0 Tim Wilber, 2. 17T Mike Tarlton, 3. 69 Tommy Beezley, 4. 32 Chris Garrett, 5. 25 Josh Lolmaugh, 6. 8 Corey Bevard, 7. 06 Jake Rendel, 8. 23 Jon Hadley, 9. 74 Jason Furqueron, 10. 64 Don Hopkins, 11. 32W Terry Wilber, 12. 006 Jarrett Rendel, 13. 29 Steve Shellenberger, 14. 22S Joel Sherman, 15. 5 Bryant Dickinson, 16. 37Jr Mark Pifer Jr, 17. 96 Richard Swan, 18. 77 Joe Rokos
Heat Winners: Tommy Beezley, Corey Bevard, Tim Wilber

B main:  Steve Shellenberger



Sportsman

Feature: 1. 0 Tim Wilber , 2. 38 Steve Langdon, 3. 06 Jake Rendel, 4. 24F Fred VanEvey,5.  22M Deuane Morley, 6.  06 Jarrett Rendel, 7.  53 Jay Davison, 8.  6 Mike Langdon, 9.  33W Dave Ward, 10.  3 Jeremy Troyer, 11.  22R Ron Brown
Heat Winners:  Jarrett Rendel

 

Street Stocks
Feature: 1. 15C Matt Carlisle, 2. 81 Terry Milliman, 3. 15 Dustin Hyliard, 4. 77 Tom Notestine, 5. 42 Sheryll Dishaw, 6.  58 Kevin Green , 7. 27 Jeremy Sadger, 8. 25S Charles Smith, 9. 01 Terry Bumpus, 10. 25 Will Smith, 11. 14S Steve Webb, 12. 99M Shawn McFeters, 13. 55 Casey Keyosky, 14. 77C Lacy Notestine, 15. 13 Zach Hiser, 16. 31 Chris Garrett, 17. 1J Bob Johnson, 18. 1 Jacob Furqueron
Heat Winners: Terry Milliman, Matt Carlisle, Chris Garrett

B Main:  Casey Keyosky


 

Butler Speedway Results July 5, 2014

Winged Sprints
Feature: 1. 48 Scott Hull, 2. 11 Trey Smith, 3. 81 John Gall, 4. 10S Jay Steinebach, 5. 19 Doug Zimmerman, 6. 51 Roger Campbell, 7. 20A Andy Chehowski, 8. 33 Brandon Hyliard, 9. 59 Chris Jones , 10. 57 Max Stambaugh, 11. 4 Josh Turner , 12. 17 Jared Hortsman , 13. 47 Robert Bulloch, 14.  27K Ryan Kirkendall, 15.  10J Jarrod DeLong, 16.  96 Josh Mohr, 17.  1A Mark Aldrich, 18.  25M Ken Mackey
Heat Winners: Andy Chehowski, Doug Zimmerman, Ken Mackey, Trey Smith

B Main:  Jared Hortsman

B Main: Robert Bulloch

UMP Modifieds
Feature: 1. 17T Mike Tarlton, 2. 06 Jake Rendel, 3. 0 Tim Wilber, 4. 25 Josh Lolmaugh, 5. 32 Chris Garrett, 6. 5 Bryant Dickinson, 7. 86 Louis Miller, 8. 74 Jason Furqueron, 9. 006 Jarrett Rendel, 10. 5D Dave VanGuilder, 11. 37Jr Mark Pifer Jr, 12. 81 Rick Swartout, 13. 64 Don Hopkins, 14. 23 Jon Hadley, 15. 8 Corey Bevard, 16. 15G Jacob Gamber, 17. 29 Steve Shellenberger, 18. 69 Tommy Beezley
Heat Winners: Tim Wilber, Bryant Dickinson, Mike Tarlton

B main:  Jacob Gamber



Sportsman

Feature: 1. 0 Tim Wilber , 2. 38 Steve Langdon, 3. 06 Jake Rendel, 4. 24F Fred VanEvey,5.  80 Linc Stevens, 6.  53 Jay Davison, 7.  3 Jeremy Troyer, 8.  71 James Hadley, 9.  14 Logan Beckwith, 10.  6 Mike Langdon, 11.  7L  Matt Leland, 12.  22M Deuane Morley, 13.  06 Jarrett Rendel, 14.  33W Dave Ward, 15.  45 Matt Bell
Heat Winners:  Tim Wilber, Jake Rendel

 

Street Stocks
Feature: 1. 15 Dustin Hyliard, 2. 32 Josh Garrett, 3. 4F Fred Stetler, 4. 81 Terry Milliman, 5. 27 Jeremy Sadger, 6.  82 David Vilvens , 7. 14S Steve Webb, 8. 77 Tom Notestine, 9. 15C Matt Carlisle, 10. 25 Will Smith, 11. 58 Kevin Green, 12. 99M Shawn McFeters, 13. 25S Charles Smith, 14. 1J Bob Johnson, 15.  42 Sheryll Dishaw, 16. 09 Matt Rose, 17. 7K Elzie Kipp
Heat Winners: Dustin Hyliard, Matt Carlisle, TerryMilliman

 

 

 


HAWKEYE SUPERBIKES MINI SPRINTS POINT STANDINGS



View All Past News Articles for Butler Speedway
 

Home Page | Racing Schedule | Directions | Rules | Photo Gallery | Results | Standings | Track History | News Archives | Sponsors | Advertising Information | Registration | Driver Information | Racing Links