News >> June 15 2014
Sunday, June 15, 2014 10:53:57 AM
NEXT EVENT: 
SATURDAY JUNE 21, 2014
FULL 5 IN 1 PROGRAM PLUS AUTOGRAPH NIGHT
 
WINGED SPRINT CARS, UMP MODIFIEDS, SPORTSMAN, STREET STOCKS PLUS RACE 2 FOR THE HAWKEYE SUPERBIKES MINI SPRINTS



 GRANDSTANDS-ADULTS $12.00
SENIORS-$10.00

KIDS 6-12 $5.00
KIDS 5 AND UNDER-FREE
PIT PASSES-$25.00

Gates open at 4:00 pm, Races start at 7:30pm

UPCOMING EVENTS
   
JUNE 21 FULL 4 IN 1 SHOW PLUS AUTOGRAPH NIGHT
JUNE 28 FULL 4 IN 1 PROGRAM

CONGRATS TO THE 2013 TRACK CHAMPIONS:
BRAD LAMBERSON
JAKE RENDEL
SCOTT GAFF
CHRIS GARRETT
CHASE RIDENOUR
 
 
Points as of June 14, 2014
 

Modified                                           

1.   Chris Garrett  461, 2.   Josh Lolmaugh 458, 3.  Mike Tarlton  398,4.   Corey Bevard 375, 5.  Richard Swan 360, 6.  Tim Wilber 290, 7.  Jason Furqueron 286, 8.   Don Hopkins  275, 9.  Jon Hadley 272, 10. Louis Miller 252, 11. Jarrett Rendel 239, 12.  Brandon Ordway 209, 13.  Jake Rendel 206,14. Rick Swartout 200, 15. Terry Wilber  194, 16. Steve Shellenberger 188, 17. Jason Trennepohl  176, 18. David VanGuilder    166, 19. Rex Krieg Jr 163, 20. Mike Higdon  152, 21. Wes Bates    132, 22. Logan Beckwith 129, 23. Bryant Dickinson 127, 24. Nick Kurtz   120, 25. Mark Pifer   107, 26. Collin Thirlby 106, 27. Charles Clawson 85, 28. Travis Stemler 89, 29. Doug McLachlan 83, 30. James Hadley  79, 31. Scott MacKenzie 77, 32. Dave Baker 60, 33. Ryan Ordway 57, 34. Clayton Smith 56, 35. Michael Patrick 52, 36, Ray Jackson 51 37, Dillon Nusbaum 51, 38. Brian Ruhlman 48, 39. Troy Stewart  44, 40. Kevin Gutting 43, 41. Dean Taylor   43, 42. Joel Sherman 42, 43. Brett Miller   42, 44. Mark Pifer Jr 40, 45. Joe Sherman 35

 

Sportsman

1.  Deuane Morley 602, 2.  Steve Langdon 527, 3.  Fred VanEvey   506, 4.  Jarrett Rendel 445, 5.  Jay Davison 430, 6.  Jake Rendel  327, 7.  Matt Leland 266, 8.  Mike Langdon 258, 9. Tim Wilber 198, 10. Jeremy Troyer 165, 11.  Joe Smith 105, 12. Mike Willliams 86, 13. Dan Gehring 84, 14. Dave Ward  82, 15. Jon Hadley 72, 16. Ethan Gehring 72, 17. Dwayne Feltner 7

 

Street Stocks

1.   Dustin Hyliard 713, 2.   Chris Garrett 646, 3. Terry Bumpus 598, 4.   Sheryll Dishaw 569, 5.  Tom Notestine 539, 6.  Jeremy Sadger 530, 7.   Kevin Green   512, 8. Terry Milliman 474, 9. Shawn McFeters 399,

10.   Josh Garrett 370, 11.   Bob Johnson 350, 12. David Vilvens   321, 13. Lacy Notestine 305, 14.  Mike Swan 266, 15. Matt Carlisle 239, 16. Charles Smith 228, 17. Jacob Furqueron   198, 18. Jeff Hinkley Jr 190,

19. Bob Rendel    188, 20. Will Smith     187, 21. Tim Vrooman 177, 22. Eric Swan  166, 23. Josh Lolmaugh 150, 24. Todd Thoms  142, 25. Don Zakrzewski 124, 26. Ed Hiser 105, 27. Corey Harris  92,

28. Jarrett Rendel 88, 29. David Collins Jr 87, 30. Steve Webb   64, 31. Chris Frederick 62, 32. Brad Johnson   59, 33. Zach Hiser  45, 34. Troy Patton 40, 35. Casey Keyosky 36, 36. John Ruby  34, 37. Brandon Means 33, 38. Sean Harris  23, 39. Tim LaRoe  16, 40. Elsie Kipp  79,41. Todd Smith  5, 42. Dallas Prater  5, 43. Brian Judd 3, 44. Shawn Hare 3

 
Sprints

1.  Ryan Kirkendall 462, 2.  Doug Zimmerman   431, 3.   Brandon Hyliard 389, 4.   Mike Burns   324, 5.    Fred Worden IV 316, 6.    Emily Rogers 292, 7.   Quentin Blonde 274, 8.   Josh Turner 273, 9..  Robert Bulloch 226, 10.  Roger Campbell 212, 11. Scott Euler 209, 12. Jarrod DeLong 197, 13. Max Stambaugh 174, 14. Mike Baker 166, 15.  Kyle Pitts 162, 16.  Aaron Huff    127, 17.  Chase Ridenour 110, 18.  Jared Horstman 105, 19. Marques Huffer 103, 20. Taylor Ferns 102, 21. John Gall 95, 22.  Brad Lamberson 94, 23.  Ken Mackey  92, 24.  Trey Smith 92, 25.  Craig Karazim 84, 26. Joe Geibe     83, 27. Linden Jones 78, 28.  Jay Steinebach 72, 29. James Page 70, 30. Chad Blonde  70, 31. Josh Mohr 67, 32.  Andy Chehowski 65, 33. Tim Evilsizer 65, 34.  Jess Stiger  53, 35.  Andy Teuenssen 10

 

 
 

 
Hannagan, Wilber and Hinkley Jr all grab Butler feature wins.

 


Hawkeye Superbikes joins as title sponsor of the Mini Sprint class. 
 
Hawkeye Superbikes Mini Sprints 2014 Dates

June 21st
July 26th
August 30th


 HOOSIER TIRES AVAILABLE AT THE TRACK OR THRU BRIAN RUHLMAN.  RUHLMAN RACE CARS.


HAVE QUESTIONS: CONTACT THE SPEEDWAY AT BUTLERSPEEDWAY AT YAHOO.COM


BUTLER TEAMS UP WITH RAINED OUT.COM TO SEND OUT TEXT ALERTS TO YOUR PHONE IN THE EVENT OF RAIN OUTS.  IT IS VERY EASY TO DO, LOG ON TO WWW.RAINEDOUT.COM AND UNDER RECEIVE MESSAGES CLICK SIGN UP.  THEN OUR GROUP IS BUTLER MOTOR SPEEDWAY. ENTER YOUR TEXT INFO OR YOUR EMAIL AND RECEIVE INSTANT TEXT ALERTS IF WE CANCEL AN EVENT.




Butler Speedway Results June 14, 2014
Winged Sprints
Feature: 1. 22 Randy Hannagan, 2. 6M Max Stambaugh, 3. 11R Chase Ridenour, 4. 6s JR Stewart, 5. 17 Jared Hortsman, 6. 11 Trey Smith, 7. 28H Hud Horton, 8. 16 Ryan Ruhl, 9. 2M Dustin Daggett, 10. 49T Gregg Dahlman, 11. 49 Shawn Dancer, 12. 23G Joe Geibe, 13. 8J Jess Stiger, 14. 7 Kyle Pitts, 15. 10S Jay Steinebach, 16. 77 Zane DeFault, 17. 19Z Doug Zimmerman, 18.  29S Mark Aldrich, 19.  21T Troy Chehowski, 20.  19 Brett Mann
Heat Winners: JR Stewart, Doug Zimmerman, Gregg Dalman, Chase Ridenour

B Main 1: Ryan Ruhl

B Main 2:  Shawn Dancer

Dash:  Hud Horton

UMP Modifieds
Feature: 1. 36 Tim Wilber, 2. 17T Mike Tarlton, 3. 25 Josh Lolmaugh, 4. 32W Terry Wilber, 5. 5 Logan Beckwith, 6. 5 Bryant Dickinson, 7. 19 Ryan Ordway, 8. 26 Michael Patrick, 9. 86 Louis Miller, 10. 81 Rick Swartout, 11. 8 Corey Bevard, 12. 27 Jon Hadley, 13. 22S Joel Sherman, 14. 32 Chris Garrett, 15. 69 Wes Bates, 16. 37 Mark Pifer Jr, 17. 006 Jarrett Rendel, 18. 17 Jason Trennepohl, 19. 20 Mike Higdon, 20. 96 Richard Swan, 21.  78 Rex Kreig Jr, 22.  2 Travis Stemler, 23.  64 Don Hopkins
Heat Winners: Mike Tarlton, Corey Bevard, Bryant Dickinson

 

Sportsman

Feature: 1. 0 Tim Wilber , 2. 38 Steve Langdon, 3. 22M Deuane Morley, 4. 24F Fred VanEvey, 5.  06 Jarrett Rendel, 6.  53 Jay Davison, 7.  33W Dave Ward, 8.  3 Jeremy Troyer, 9.  7L Matt Leland, 10.  48 Mike Langdon
Heat Winners: Tim Wilber

 

Street Stocks
Feature: 1. 37 Jeff Hinkley Jr, 2. 15 Dustin Hyliard, 3. 81 Terry Milliman, 4. 77 Tom Notestine, 5. 06 Jarrett Rendel, 6. 42 Sheryll Dishaw, 7. 27 Jeremy Sadger, 8. 31 Chris Garrett, 9. 58 Kevin Green, 10. 7K Elzie Kipp, 11. 01 Terry Bumpus, 12. 99M Shawn McFeters, 13. 82 David Vilvens, 14. 77C Lacy Notestine, 15. 13 Ed Hiser, 16. 32 Josh Garrett, 17. 13J Zach Hiser, 18. 1J Bob Johnson, 19. 57D Tim Vroman, 20. 20 Corey Harris, 21. 65 Shawn Harris, 22. 25 Will Smith, 23. 5T Tim Laroe, 24. 25S Charles Smith
Heat Winners: Will Smith, Terry Bumpus, Chris Garrett

 

 

 

 


HAWKEYE SUPERBIKES MINI SPRINTS POINT STANDINGS



View All Past News Articles for Butler Speedway
 

Home Page | Racing Schedule | Directions | Rules | Photo Gallery | Results | Standings | Track History | News Archives | Sponsors | Advertising Information | Registration | Driver Information | Racing Links