News >> June 8 2014
Sunday, June 08, 2014 12:06:18 PM
NEXT EVENT: 
SATURDAY JUNE 14, 2014
SOD VS NRA WWIII SPRINT CARS
 
WINGED SPRINT CARS, UMP MODIFIEDS, SPORTSMAN AND STREET STOCKS



 GRANDSTANDS-ADULTS $15.00
SENIORS-$12.00

KIDS 6-12 $7.00
KIDS 5 AND UNDER-FREE
PIT PASSES-$25.00

Gates open at 4:00 pm, Races start at 7:30pm

UPCOMING EVENTS
JUNE 14 SOD VS NRA WWIII SPRINT CARS
ATTENTION SPORTSMAN DRIVERS, YOU ARE ON THE SCHEDULE FOR THIS EVENT ALONG WITH THE UMP MODIFIEDS AND STREET STOCKS. 
   
JUNE 21 FULL 4 IN 1 SHOW PLUS AUTOGRAPH NIGHT

CONGRATS TO THE 2013 TRACK CHAMPIONS:
BRAD LAMBERSON
JAKE RENDEL
SCOTT GAFF
CHRIS GARRETT
CHASE RIDENOUR
 
 
Points as of June 7, 2014
 

Modified                                           

1.   Chris Garrett  418, 2.   Josh Lolmaugh 384, 3.   Corey Bevard     325,4.  Richard Swan  324, 5  Mike Tarlton 318, 6.  Jason Furqueron 286,7.   Don Hopkins  271, 8.  Jon Hadley    224, 9.  Brandon Ordway 209,

10.   Tim Wilber   207, 11.  Jake Rendel 206, 12. Louis Miller 200, 13. Jarrett Rendel 198, 14. Steve Shellenberger 188, 15. David VanGuilder 166, 16. Rex Krieg Jr  157, 17. Rick Swartout 155, 18. Jason Trennepohl 136,

19. Terry Wilber  126, 20. Nick Kurtz    120, 21. Mike Higdon 117, 22. Mark Pifer 107, 23. Collin Thirlby 106, 24. West Bates 91, 25. Charles Clawson 85, 26. Travis Stemler 85, 27. Doug McLachlan 83, 28. James Hadley 79, 29. Scott MacKenzie 77, 30. Bryant Dickinson 67, 31. Logan Beckwith 65, 32. Dave Baker    60, 33. Clayton Smith 56, 34. Ray Jackson 51, 35. Dillon Nusbaum 51, 36. Brian Ruhlman 48, 37. Troy Stewart 44,

38. Kevin Gutting 43, 39. Dean Taylor   43, 40. Brett Miller   42, 41. Joe Sherman 35

 

 

Street Stocks

1.  Dustin Hyliard 608, 2.   Chris Garrett 564, 3. Terry Bumpus  528, 4.   Sheryll Dishaw 481, 5.  Jeremy Sadger 448, 6. Tom Notestine 444, 7. Kevin Green 438, 8. Terry Milliman  373, 9. Shawn McFeters 335, 10.   Josh Garrett  324, 11.   Bob Johnson 316, 12.  Mike Swan 266, 13. David Vilvens 264, 14. Lacy Notestine 252 15. Matt Carlisle 239, 16. Charles Smith 224, 17. Jacob Furqueron  198, 18. Bob Rendel  188, 19. Eric Swan 166, 20. Will Smith 161, 21. Josh Lolmaugh 150, 22. Tim Vrooman 146, 23. Todd Thoms  142, 24. Don Zakrzewski 124, 25. David Collins Jr 87, 26. Jeff Hinkley Jr 82, 27. Corey Harris  65, 28. Steve Webb   64, 29. Chris Frederick 62, 30. Brad Johnson 59, 31. Ed Hiser 56, 32. Troy Patton 40, 33. Casey Keyosky 36, 34. John Ruby 34, 35. Brandon Means 33, 36. Elsie Kipp 8, 37. Todd Smith 5, 38. Dallas Prater  5, 39. Brian Judd  3, 40. Shawn Hare  3

 

 

 

Sportsman

1.  Deuane Morley 502, 2.  Steve Langdon 422,  3.  Fred VanEvey     411,4.  Jarrett Rendel 357, 5.  Jay Davison 347, 6.  Jake Rendel  327, 7.  Matt Leland 264,8.  Mike Langdon 257, 9.  Joe Smith 105, 10. Tim Wilber 88, 11. Jeremy Troyer 87, 12. Mike Willliams 86, 13. Dan Gehring 84, 14. Jon Hadley 72, 15. Ethan Gehring 72, 16. Dwayne Feltner 7, 17. Dave Ware 1

 

 

Sprints

1.  Ryan Kirkendall 462, 2.  Doug Zimmerman   431, 3.   Brandon Hyliard 389, 4.   Mike Burns   324, 5.    Fred Worden IV 316, 6.    Emily Rogers 292, 7.   Quentin Blonde 274, 8.   Josh Turner 273, 9..  Robert Bulloch 226, 10.  Roger Campbell 212, 11. Scott Euler 209, 12. Jarrod DeLong 197, 13. Max Stambaugh 174, 14. Mike Baker 166, 15.  Kyle Pitts 162, 16.  Aaron Huff    127, 17.  Chase Ridenour 110, 18.  Jared Horstman 105, 19. Marques Huffer 103, 20. Taylor Ferns 102, 21. John Gall 95, 22.  Brad Lamberson 94, 23.  Ken Mackey  92, 24.  Trey Smith 92, 25.  Craig Karazim 84, 26. Joe Geibe     83, 27. Linden Jones 78, 28.  Jay Steinebach 72, 29. James Page 70, 30. Chad Blonde  70, 31. Josh Mohr 67, 32.  Andy Chehowski 65, 33. Tim Evilsizer 65, 34.  Jess Stiger  53, 35.  Andy Teuenssen 10

 

 

 

 
Holtgraver, Stemler, Garrett and Ornsby all grab Butler feature wins.

 


Hawkeye Superbikes joins as title sponsor of the Mini Sprint class. 
 
Hawkeye Superbikes Mini Sprints 2014 Dates

June 7th
June 21st
July 26th
August 30th


 HOOSIER TIRES AVAILABLE AT THE TRACK OR THRU BRIAN RUHLMAN.  RUHLMAN RACE CARS.


HAVE QUESTIONS: CONTACT THE SPEEDWAY AT BUTLERSPEEDWAY AT YAHOO.COM


BUTLER TEAMS UP WITH RAINED OUT.COM TO SEND OUT TEXT ALERTS TO YOUR PHONE IN THE EVENT OF RAIN OUTS.  IT IS VERY EASY TO DO, LOG ON TO WWW.RAINEDOUT.COM AND UNDER RECEIVE MESSAGES CLICK SIGN UP.  THEN OUR GROUP IS BUTLER MOTOR SPEEDWAY. ENTER YOUR TEXT INFO OR YOUR EMAIL AND RECEIVE INSTANT TEXT ALERTS IF WE CANCEL AN EVENT.




Butler Speedway Results - June 7, 2014
Winged Sprints

Feature: 1.  10H Danny Holtgraver, 2.  63 Chad Kemenah, 3.  81 Lee Jacobs, 4.  14K Dale Blaney, 5.  40 Caleb Helms, 6.  57X Andrew Palker, 7.  97 Dean Jacobs, 8.  17 Scott Euler, 9.  19 Doug Zimmerman, 10.  51 Roger Campbell, 11.  4 Josh Turner, 12.  59P Chris Jones, 13.  16 Ryan Ruhl, 14.  11R Chase Ridenour, 15.  47 Robert Bulloch, 16.  45 Tim Shaffer, 17.  5QB Quentin Blonde, 18.  50B Mike Burns, 19.  9E Tim Evilsizer, 20.  21T Troy Chehowski, 21.  9W Jac Haudenschild

Heat Winners:  Dale Blaney, Tim Shaffer, Danny Holtgraver

Dash:  Lee Jacobs 


UMP Modifieds
Feature: 1. 2 Travis Stemler, 2. 32 Chris Garrett, 3. 29 Steve Shellenberger, 4. 17 Jason Trennepohl, 5. 96 Richard Swan, 6. 81 Rick Swartout, 7. 74 Jason Furqueron, 8. 27 Jon Hadley, 9. 64 Don Hopkins, 10. 8 Corey Bevard, 11. 20 Mike Higdon, 12. 17T Mike Tralton, 13. 13C Charles Clawson, 14. 05 Dean Taylor, 15. 25 Josh Lolmaugh, 16. 78 Rex Kreig Jr, 17. 86 Louis Miller, 18. 37 Mark Pifer
Heat Winners: Jon Hadley, Travis Stemler, Corey Bevard

 

Mini Sprints

Feature: 1. 51 Jason Ornsby, 2. 3 Kyle Locke, 3. 91 Nick Nelson, 4. 55B Bryce Nichols, 5. 33 Mike Pustay, 6. 12 Jr Hunt, 7. 91D Derek Donaldson, 8. 20U Brad Underwood, 9. 42 Boston Mead, 10. 54D Brooke Elliot, 11. 54 Mark Yearling,
Heat Winners: Kyle Locke

 

Street Stocks
Feature: 1. 31 Chris Garrett, 2. 15 Dustin Hyliard, 3. 01 Terry Bumpus, 4. 99M Shawn McFeters, 5. 42 Sheryll Dishaw, 6. 77 Tom Notestine, 7. 27 Jeremy Sadger, 8. 00 Mike Swan, 9. 57D Tim Vrooman, 10. 82 David Vilvens, 11. 20 Corey Harris, 12. 14S Steve Webb, 13. 81M Terry Milliman, 14. 58 Kevin Green, 15. 77C Lacy Notestine, 16. 32 Josh Lolmaugh, 17. 25S Charles Smith, 18. 0s Todd Thoms, 19. 7K Elzie Kipp, 20. 25 Will Smith, 21.  73 Chris Fredrick, 22.  1J Dallas Prater, 23.  13J Zach Hiser
Heat Winners: Dustin Hyliard, Josh Lolmaugh, Chris Garrett

 

 

 

 


HAWKEYE SUPERBIKES MINI SPRINTS POINT STANDINGS



View All Past News Articles for Butler Speedway
 

Home Page | Racing Schedule | Directions | Rules | Photo Gallery | Results | Standings | Track History | News Archives | Sponsors | Advertising Information | Registration | Driver Information | Racing Links