News >> June 1 2014
Sunday, June 01, 2014 11:03:26 AM
NEXT EVENT: 
SATURDAY JUNE 7, 2014
ALL STAR CIRCUIT OF CHAMPIONS SPRINT CARS
 
WINGED SPRINT CARS, UMP MODIFIEDS, AND STREET STOCKS PLUS RACE 1 FOR THE HAWKEYE SUPERBIKES MINI SPRINTS
NO SPORTSMAN THIS WEEK


 GRANDSTANDS-ADULTS $25.00
SENIORS-$18.00

KIDS 6-12 $15.00
KIDS 5 AND UNDER-FREE
PIT PASSES-$30.00

Gates open at 4:00 pm, Races start at 7:30pm

UPCOMING EVENTS
JUNE 14 SOD VS NRA WWIII SPRINT CARS
ATTENTION SPORTSMAN DRIVERS, YOU ARE ON THE SCHEDULE FOR THIS EVENT ALONG WITH THE UMP MODIFIEDS AND STREET STOCKS. 
   
JUNE 21 FULL 4 IN 1 SHOW PLUS AUTOGRAPH NIGHT

CONGRATS TO THE 2013 TRACK CHAMPIONS:
BRAD LAMBERSON
JAKE RENDEL
SCOTT GAFF
CHRIS GARRETT
CHASE RIDENOUR
 
 
Points as of May 31, 2014
 

Modified                                           

1.   Chris Garrett  341, 2.   Josh Lolmaugh 339, 3.   Corey Bevard 273, 4.  Mike Tarlton 271, 5.   Richard Swan 264, 6.  Jason Furqueron 231, 7.   Don Hopkins 218, 8.  Brandon Ordway  209, 9.   Tim Wilber   207, 10.  Jake Rendel 206, 11. Jarrett Rendel 198, 12. Jon Hadley 168, 13. David VanGuilder 166, 14. Louis Miller 158, 15. Terry Wilber 126, 16. Nick Kurtz 120, 17. Rex Krieg Jr 116, 18. Steve Shellenbarger  115, 19. Collin Thirlby 106, 20. Mark Pifer 102, 21. Rick Swartout 96, 22. West Bates    91, 23. Doug McLachlan  83, 24. James Hadley 79, 25. Scott MacKenzie 77, 26. Mike Higdon 72, 27. Jason Trennepohl  69, 28. Bryant Dickinson       67, 29. Logan Beckwith 65, 30. Dave Baker 60, 31. Clayton Smith 56, 32. Ray Jackson   51, 33. Dillon Nusbaum 51, 34. Brian Ruhlman 48, 35. Troy Stewart  44, 36. Kevin Gutting 43, 37. Brett Miller  42, 38. Charles Clawson 41, 39. Joe Sherman 35

 

 

Sportsman

1.  Deuane Morley 502, 2.  Steve Langdon 422,  3.  Fred VanEvey     411,4.  Jarrett Rendel 357, 5.  Jay Davison 347, 6.  Jake Rendel  327, 7.  Matt Leland 264,8.  Mike Langdon 257, 9.  Joe Smith 105, 10. Tim Wilber 88, 11. Jeremy Troyer 87, 12. Mike Willliams 86, 13. Dan Gehring 84, 14. Jon Hadley 72, 15. Ethan Gehring 72, 16. Dwayne Feltner 7, 17. Dave Ware 1

 

 

Sprints

1.  Ryan Kirkendall 462, 2.  Doug Zimmerman   431, 3.   Brandon Hyliard 389, 4.   Mike Burns   324, 5.    Fred Worden IV 316, 6.    Emily Rogers 292, 7.   Quentin Blonde 274, 8.   Josh Turner 273, 9..  Robert Bulloch 226, 10.  Roger Campbell 212, 11. Scott Euler 209, 12. Jarrod DeLong 197, 13. Max Stambaugh 174, 14. Mike Baker 166, 15.  Kyle Pitts 162, 16.  Aaron Huff    127, 17.  Chase Ridenour 110, 18.  Jared Horstman 105, 19. Marques Huffer 103, 20. Taylor Ferns 102, 21. John Gall 95, 22.  Brad Lamberson 94, 23.  Ken Mackey  92, 24.  Trey Smith 92, 25.  Craig Karazim 84, 26. Joe Geibe     83, 27. Linden Jones 78, 28.  Jay Steinebach 72, 29. James Page 70, 30. Chad Blonde  70, 31. Josh Mohr 67, 32.  Andy Chehowski 65, 33. Tim Evilsizer 65, 34.  Jess Stiger  53, 35.  Andy Teuenssen 10

 

Street Stocks

1.   Dustin Hyliard 502, 2.   Chris Garrett 454, 3. Terry Bumpus 427, 4.   Sheryll Dishaw 390, 5. Kevin Green  384, 6.  Jeremy Sadger 366, 7. Tom Notestine 356, 8.   Josh Garrett  324, 9.   Bob Johnson 316, 10. Terry Milliman 313, 11. Matt Carlisle  39, 12. Shawn McFeters 238, 13. Lacy Notestine 204,  14. Jacob Furqueron  198, 15. David Vilvens 194, 16. Mike Swan  191, 17. Bob Rendel 188, 18. Charles Smith 181, 19. Eric Swan 166, 20. Will Smith 152, 21. Don Zakrzewski 124, 22. Todd Thoms 103, 23. Josh Lolmaugh 100, 24. David Collins Jr 87, 25. Jeff Hinkley Jr 82, 26. Tim Vrooman 74, 27. Brad Johnson  59, 28. Chris Frederich 57, 29. Ed Hiser 56, 30. Troy Patton 40, 31. Casey Keyosky 36, 32. John Ruby  34, 33. Brandon Means 33, 34. Todd Smith5, 35. Steve Webb  5, 36. Brian Judd 3, 37. Shawn Hare 3

 
 

 
Euler, Garrett, Rendel and Garrett all grab Butler feature wins.

 


Hawkeye Superbikes joins as title sponsor of the Mini Sprint class. 
 
Hawkeye Superbikes Mini Sprints 2014 Dates

June 7th
June 21st
July 26th
August 30th


 HOOSIER TIRES AVAILABLE AT THE TRACK OR THRU BRIAN RUHLMAN.  RUHLMAN RACE CARS.


HAVE QUESTIONS: CONTACT THE SPEEDWAY AT BUTLERSPEEDWAY AT YAHOO.COM


BUTLER TEAMS UP WITH RAINED OUT.COM TO SEND OUT TEXT ALERTS TO YOUR PHONE IN THE EVENT OF RAIN OUTS.  IT IS VERY EASY TO DO, LOG ON TO WWW.RAINEDOUT.COM AND UNDER RECEIVE MESSAGES CLICK SIGN UP.  THEN OUR GROUP IS BUTLER MOTOR SPEEDWAY. ENTER YOUR TEXT INFO OR YOUR EMAIL AND RECEIVE INSTANT TEXT ALERTS IF WE CANCEL AN EVENT.




Butler Speedway Results - May 31, 2014
Winged Sprints
Feature: 1. 17 Scott Euler, 2. 33 Brandon Hyliard, 3. 51 Roger Campbell, 4. 10J Jarrod DeLong, 5. 27K Ryan Kirkendall, 6. 47 Robert Bulloch, 7. 23 Joe Geibe, 8. 19j Linden Jones, 9. 94 Fred Worden IV , 10. 00 Emily Rogers, 11. 1 Chad Blonde , 12. 9E Tim Evilsizer , 13. 96 Josh Mohr, 14.  9W Eli Whitney
Heat Winners: Roger Campbell, Chad Bonde

UMP Modifieds
Feature: 1. 32 Chris Garrett, 2. 25 Josh Lolmaugh, 3. 74 Jason Furqueron, 4. 19B Brandon Ordway, 5. 5 Logan Beckwith, 6. 37 Mark Pifer, 7. 81 Rick Swartout, 8. 96 Richard Swan, 9. 006 Jarrett Rendel, 10. 69 Wes Bats, 11. 06 Jake Rendel, 12. 63 Troy Stewart, 13. 8 Corey Bevard, 14. 78 Rex Kreig Jr, 15. 27 Jon Haedley, 16. 17T Mike Tarlton, 17. 64 Don Hopkins, 18. 86 Louis Miller, 19. 17 Jason Trennepohl, 20.  0 Tim Wilber, 21.  32W Terry Wilber, 22.  20 Mike Higdon
Heat Winners: Jake Rendel, Chris Garrett, Brandon Ordway



 

Sportsman

Feature: 1. 06 Jake Rendel , 2. 38 Steve Langdon, 3. 24F Fred VanEvey, 4. 22M Deuane Morley,5.  7L Matt Leland, 6.  53 Jay Davison, 7.  48 Mike Langdon, 8.  06 Jarrett Rendel, 9.  1 Tim Wilber, 10.  33 Dave Ward, 11.  87 Mike Williams
Heat Winners:  Steve Langdon

 

Street Stocks
Feature: 1. 32 Chris Garrett, 2. 0s Todd Thoms, 3. 32 Josh Lolmaugh, 4. 42 Sheryll Dishaw, 5. 25S Charles Smith, 6.  27 Jeremy Sadger , 7. 15C Matt Carlisle, 8. 37 Jeff Hinkley Jr, 9. 15 Dustin Hyliard, 10. 01 Terry Bumpus, 11. 58 Kevin Green, 12. 77 Tom Notestine, 13. 1 Jacob Furqueron, 14. 00 Mike Swan, 15. 25 Will Smith, 16. 99 Shawn McFeters, 17. 81 David Collins Jr, 18. 81 Terry Milliman, 19. 82 David Vilvens, 20.  14S Steve Webb, 21. 77c Lacy Notestine, 22.  11 Brian Judd
Heat Winners: Jeff Hinkley Jr, Terry Bumpus, Matt Carlisle

 

 


HAWKEYE SUPERBIKES MINI SPRINTS POINT STANDINGS



View All Past News Articles for Butler Speedway
 

Home Page | Racing Schedule | Directions | Rules | Photo Gallery | Results | Standings | Track History | News Archives | Sponsors | Advertising Information | Registration | Driver Information | Racing Links