News >> May 25 2014
Sunday, May 25, 2014 10:30:51 AM
NEXT EVENT: 
SATURDAY MAY 31, 2014
FULL 4 IN 1 PROGRAM
 
WINGED SPRINT CARS, UMP MODIFIEDS, SPORTSMAN AND STREET STOCKS


 GRANDSTANDS-ADULTS $12.00
SENIORS-$10.00

KIDS 6-12 $5.00
KIDS 5 AND UNDER-FREE
PIT PASSES-$25.00

Gates open at 4:00 pm, Races start at 7:30pm

UPCOMING EVENTS
JUNE 7 ALL STARS SPRINT CARS
JUNE 14 SOD VS NRA WWIII      

CONGRATS TO THE 2013 TRACK CHAMPIONS:
BRAD LAMBERSON
JAKE RENDEL
SCOTT GAFF
CHRIS GARRETT
CHASE RIDENOUR
 
 
Points as of May 24, 2014
 
Street Stock; 1.   Dustin Hyliard 426, 2. Terry Bumpus 353, 3.   Chris Garrett 346, 4.   Josh Garrett   324, 5. Kevin Green  317,6.   Bob Johnson 316, 7.   Tom Notestine 298, 8.   Sheryll Dishaw 297, 9.  Jeremy Sadger 280, 10. Terry Milliman 272, 11. Lacy Notestine 200, 12. Shawn McFeters 189, 13. Bob Rendel    188, 14. Eric Swan      166, 15. David Vilvens 162, 16. Matt Carlisle  153, 17. Mike Swan  138, 18. Jacob Furqueron  137,

19. Don Zakrzewski 124, 20. Will Smith 102, 21. Charles Smith 91, 22. Tim Vrooman 74, 23. Brad Johnson 59, 24. Chris Frederich 57, 25. Ed Hiser 56,  26. David Collins Jr 47, 27. Troy Patton 40,

28. Casey Keyosky 36, 29. John Ruby   34, 30. Brandon Means 33, 31. Todd Smith 5, 32. Shawn Hare 3

 
Sprints;  1. Doug Zimmerman 431, 2. Ryan Kirkendall 370, 3. Mike Burns 324, 4.  Brandon Hyliard 286, 5.  Quentin Blonde     274, 6.  Josh Turner   273, 7.  Fred Warden IV 243, 8.  Emily Rogers 224, 9.  Max Stambaugh    174, 10. Mike Baker 166, 11.  Kyle Pitts  162, 12.  Robert Bulloch 140, 13.  Aaron Huff 127, 14.  Roger Campbell 110, 15.  Chase Ridenour  110, 16.  Jared Horstman 105, 17. Marques Huffer  103, 18. Taylor Ferns 102, 19. Jarrod DeLong 101, 20. Scott Euler 100, 21. John Gall  95,  22.  Brad Lamberson  94, 23.  Ken Mackey 92, 24.  Trey Smith    92, 25.  Craig Karazim 84, 26.  Jay Steinebach 72, 27. James Page 70,  28.  Andy Chehowski 65, 29. Josh Mohr 62, 30.  Jess Stiger 53, 31.  Andy Teuenssen  10

 

 

Sportsman; 1.  Deuane Morley 407, 2.  Jarrett Rendel 351, 3.  Steve Langdon     316, 4.  Fred VanEvey 311, 5.  Jay Davison 265, 6.  Jake Rendel 218, 7.  Matt Leland 177, 8.  Mike Langdon 176, 9.  Joe Smith       105, 10. Jeremy Troyer  87, 11. Mike Willliams 85, 12. Tim Wilber   84, 13. Dan Gehring  84, 14. Jon Hadley 72, 15. Ethan Gehring 72, 16. Dwayne Feltner 7

 

 

Modified; 1.   Josh Lolmaugh 263, 2.   Chris Garrett 256, 3.   Corey Bevard  228, 4. Mike Tarlton  227, 5.   Richard Swan 210, 6.   Don Hopkins 176, 7.   Tim Wilber 171, 8. David VanGuilder  166, 9. Jason Furqueron  157, 10. Jake Rendel   156, 11. Jarrett Rendel 148, 12. Brandon Ordway 139, 13. Jon Hadley  125, 14. Nick Kurtz    120, 15. Louis Miller 117, 16. Steve Shellenbarger  115, 17. Collin Thirlby 106, 18. Terry Wilber 87, 19. Doug McLachlan 83,  20. James Hadley 79, 21. Scott MacKenzie  77, 22. Rex Kreig Jr  75, 23. Mike Higdon 69, 24. Bryant Dickinson  67, 25. Dave Baker    60, 26. Clayton Smith 56, 27. Ray Jackson 51, 28. Dillon Nusbaum 51, 29. Brian Ruhlman  48, 30. Wes Bates 45, 31. Mark Pifer 45, 32. Rick Swartout 43, 33. Kevin Gutting 43, 34. Brett Miller   42, 35. Charles Clawson 41, 36. Jason Trennepohl 37, 37. Joe Sherman 35, 38. Logan Beckwith 4


 
Campbell, Tarlton, Langdon and Garrett all grab Donaldson Memorial feature wins.

 


Hawkeye Superbikes joins as title sponsor of the Mini Sprint class. 
 
Hawkeye Superbikes Mini Sprints 2014 Dates

June 7th
June 21st
July 26th
August 30th


 HOOSIER TIRES AVAILABLE AT THE TRACK OR THRU BRIAN RUHLMAN.  RUHLMAN RACE CARS.


HAVE QUESTIONS: CONTACT THE SPEEDWAY AT BUTLERSPEEDWAY AT YAHOO.COM


BUTLER TEAMS UP WITH RAINED OUT.COM TO SEND OUT TEXT ALERTS TO YOUR PHONE IN THE EVENT OF RAIN OUTS.  IT IS VERY EASY TO DO, LOG ON TO WWW.RAINEDOUT.COM AND UNDER RECEIVE MESSAGES CLICK SIGN UP.  THEN OUR GROUP IS BUTLER MOTOR SPEEDWAY. ENTER YOUR TEXT INFO OR YOUR EMAIL AND RECEIVE INSTANT TEXT ALERTS IF WE CANCEL AN EVENT.




Butler Speedway Results - May 24, 2014
Winged Sprints
Feature: 1. 51 Roger Campbell, 2. 19 Doug Zimmerman, 3. 27K Ryan Kirkendall, 4. 81 John Gall, 5. 25M Ken Mackey, 6. 50B Mike Burns, 7. 47 Robert Bulloch, 8. 33 Brandon Hyliard, 9. 5Q Quentin Blonde , 10. 8 Aaron Huff, 11. 94 Fred Worden IV , 12. 96 Josh Mohr , 13. 00 Emily Rogers
Heat Winners: Roger Campbell, Doug Zimmerman

UMP Modifieds
Feature: 1. 17T Mike Tarlton, 2. 25 Josh Lolmaugh, 3. 27 Jon Hadley, 4. 32 Chris Garrett, 5. 47 Collin Thirlby, 6. 15 Dave Baker, 7. 96 Richard Swan, 8. 31 Ray Jackson, 9. 17N Dillon Nusbaum, 10. 19B Brandon Ordway, 11. 8 Corey Bevard, 12. 006 Jarrett Rendel, 13. 81 Rick Swartout, 14. 13C Charles Clawson, 15. 74 Jason Furqueron, 16. 32W Terry Wilber, 17. 78 Rex Kreig Jr, 18. 86 Louis Miller, 19. 5D David VanGuilder, 20.  5 Logan Beckwith
Heat Winners: Louis Miller, Dave Baker, Chris Garrett

B Main:  Ray Jackson

 

Sportsman

Feature: 1. 38 Steve Langdon , 2. 22M Deuane Morley, 3. 06 Jarrett Rendel, 4. 53 Jay Davison,5.  7L Matt Leland, 6.  3 Jeremy Troyer, 7.  87 Mike Williams, 8.  71 Jon Hadley, 9.  24F Fred VanEvey, 10.  33 Dave Ward
Heat Winners: Jarrett Rendel, Steve Langdon

 

Street Stocks
Feature: 1. 32 Chris Garrett, 2. 01 Terry Bumpus, 3. 99M Shawn McFeters, 4. 15 Dustin Hyliard, 5. 06 Bob Rendel, 6. 42 Sheryll Dishaw, 7. 25s Charles Smith, 8. 27 Jeremy Sadger, 9. 14 Don Zakrzewski, 10. 58 Kevin Green, 11. 31 Josh Garrett, 12. 0S Eric Swan, 13. 77 Tom Notestine, 14. 25 Will Smith, 15. 1 Jacob Furqueron, 16. 77C Lacy Notestine, 17. 1J Bob Johnson, 18. 57D Tim Vrooman, 19. 11 Troy Patton, 20.  00 Bronson Means
Heat Winners: Eric Swan, Chris Garrett, Dustin Hyliard

B Main:  Don Zakrzewski


HAWKEYE SUPERBIKES MINI SPRINTS POINT STANDINGS



View All Past News Articles for Butler Speedway
 

Home Page | Racing Schedule | Directions | Rules | Photo Gallery | Results | Standings | Track History | News Archives | Sponsors | Advertising Information | Registration | Driver Information | Racing Links