News >> May 18 2014
Sunday, May 18, 2014 11:16:12 AM
NEXT EVENT: 


SATURDAY MAY 31, 2014
FULL 4 IN 1 PROGRAM
 
WINGED SPRINT CARS, UMP MODIFIEDS, SPORTSMAN AND STREET STOCKS


 GRANDSTANDS-ADULTS $12.00
SENIORS-$10.00

KIDS 6-12 $5.00
KIDS 5 AND UNDER-FREE
PIT PASSES-$25.00

Gates open at 4:00 pm, Races start at 7:30pm

CONGRATS TO THE 2013 TRACK CHAMPIONS:
BRAD LAMBERSON
JAKE RENDEL
SCOTT GAFF
CHRIS GARRETT
CHASE RIDENOUR
 
 
Points as of May 17, 2014
 
Sprints   1.  Doug Zimmerman      325, 2.   Josh Turner  273, 3.  Ryan Kirkendall 271,4.   Mike Burns    235, 5.   Brandon Hyliard      206, 6.   Quentin Blonde 197, 7.    Fred Warden IV        178, 8.    Max Stambaugh      174, 9.    Emily Rogers 168, 10. Mike Baker   166,, 11.  Kyle Pitts    162, 12.  Chase Ridenour      110, 13.  Jared Horstman 105, 14. Marques Huffer  103, 15. Taylor Ferns 102, 16. Jarrod DeLong 101, 17. Scott Euler 100, 18.  Brad Lamberson     94, 19.  Trey Smith     92, 20.  Craig Karazim 84, 21.  Jay Steinebach 72, 22. James Page    70, 23.  Andy Chehowski 65, 24.  Robert Bulloch    59, 25. Aaron Huff     57, 26.  Jess Stiger     53, 27.  Andy Teuenssen 10,

Street Stocks    1.   Dustin Hyliard 328, 2. Bob Johnson 273, 3.  Terry Milliman 272, 4.   Josh Garrett   255, 5. Kevin Green   250, 6. Terry Bumpus 248, 7. Tom Notestine 239, 8.   Chris Garrett 236, 9.   Sheryll Dishaw 209, 10. Jeremy Sadger 202, 11. Lacy Notestine 154, 12. Matt Carlisle 153, 13. David Vilvens 142, 14. Mike Swan 138, 15. Eric Swan 100, 16. Bob Rendel 96, 17. Shawn McFeters 89, 18. Jacob Furqueron 89, 19. Brad Johnson  59, 20. Chris Frederick 57, 21. Ed Hiser 56, 22. Don Zakrzewski 51, 23. Will Smith  49, 24. David Collins Jr 47, 25. Tim Vrooman 38, 26. Casey Keyosky 36, 27. John Ruby 34, 28. Charles Smith  8, 29. Troy Patton 6

Modified  1.   Chris Garrett 186, 2.  Josh Lolmaugh 184, 3.  Corey Bevard 180, 4. Tim Wilber 171, 5.  David VanGuilder     158, 6.  Richard Swan 156, 7.   Don Hopkins 156, 8.  Jake Rendel 156, 9.   Mike Tarlton 143, 10. Nick Kurtz 120, 11. Steve Shellenbarger  115, 12. Jason Furqueron 114, 13. Jarrett Rendel 103, 14. Brandon Ordway 91, 15. Doug McLachlan 79, 16. James Hadley       79, 17. Scott MacKenzie 77, 18. Louis Miller 74, 19. Mike Higdon    69, 20. Bryant Dickinson 67, 21. Clayton Smith 56, 22. Jon Hadley 51, 23. Brian Ruhlman 48, 24. Wes Bates 45, 25. Mark Pifer 45, 26. Terry Wilber 44, 27. Collin Thirlby 44, 28. Kevin Gutting 43, 29. Brett Miller 42, 30. Rex Kreig Jr 41, 31. Jason Trennepohl 37, 32. Joe Sherman 35
 
Sportsman   1.  Fred VanEvey 304, 2.  Deuane Morley 302, 3.  Jarrett Rendel 249, 4.  Jake Rendel 218, 5.  Steve Langdon 206, 6.  Mike Langdon176, 7.  Jay Davison 169, 8.  Joe Smith 105, 9.  Matt Leland 85, 10. Tim Wilber 84, 11. Dan Gehring 84, 12. Ethan Gehring 72, 13. Dwayne Feltner 7

 
Campbell, Tarlton, Langdon and Garrett all grab Donaldson Memorial feature wins.

 


Hawkeye Superbikes joins as title sponsor of the Mini Sprint class. 
 
Hawkeye Superbikes Mini Sprints 2014 Dates

June 7th
June 21st
July 26th
August 30th


 HOOSIER TIRES AVAILABLE AT THE TRACK OR THRU BRIAN RUHLMAN.  RUHLMAN RACE CARS.


HAVE QUESTIONS: CONTACT THE SPEEDWAY AT BUTLERSPEEDWAY AT YAHOO.COM


BUTLER TEAMS UP WITH RAINED OUT.COM TO SEND OUT TEXT ALERTS TO YOUR PHONE IN THE EVENT OF RAIN OUTS.  IT IS VERY EASY TO DO, LOG ON TO WWW.RAINEDOUT.COM AND UNDER RECEIVE MESSAGES CLICK SIGN UP.  THEN OUR GROUP IS BUTLER MOTOR SPEEDWAY. ENTER YOUR TEXT INFO OR YOUR EMAIL AND RECEIVE INSTANT TEXT ALERTS IF WE CANCEL AN EVENT.




Butler Speedway Results - May 24, 2014
Winged Sprints
Feature: 1. 51 Roger Campbell, 2. 19 Doug Zimmerman, 3. 27K Ryan Kirkendall, 4. 81 John Gall, 5. 25M Ken Mackey, 6. 50B Mike Burns, 7. 47 Robert Bulloch, 8. 33 Brandon Hyliard, 9. 5Q Quentin Blonde , 10. 8 Aaron Huff, 11. 94 Fred Worden IV , 12. 96 Josh Mohr , 13. 00 Emily Rogers
Heat Winners: Roger Campbell, Doug Zimmerman

UMP Modifieds
Feature: 1. 17T Mike Tarlton, 2. 25 Josh Lolmaugh, 3. 27 Jon Hadley, 4. 32 Chris Garrett, 5. 47 Collin Thirlby, 6. 15 Dave Baker, 7. 96 Richard Swan, 8. 31 Ray Jackson, 9. 17N Dillon Nusbaum, 10. 19B Brandon Ordway, 11. 8 Corey Bevard, 12. 006 Jarrett Rendel, 13. 81 Rick Swartout, 14. 13C Charles Clawson, 15. 74 Jason Furqueron, 16. 32W Terry Wilber, 17. 78 Rex Kreig Jr, 18. 86 Louis Miller, 19. 5D David VanGuilder, 20.  5 Logan Beckwith
Heat Winners: Louis Miller, Dave Baker, Chris Garrett

B Main:  Ray Jackson

 

Sportsman

Feature: 1. 38 Steve Langdon , 2. 22M Deuane Morley, 3. 06 Jarrett Rendel, 4. 53 Jay Davison,5.  7L Matt Leland, 6.  3 Jeremy Troyer, 7.  87 Mike Williams, 8.  71 Jon Hadley, 9.  24F Fred VanEvey, 10.  33 Dave Ward
Heat Winners: Jarrett Rendel, Steve Langdon

 

Street Stocks
Feature: 1. 32 Chris Garrett, 2. 01 Terry Bumpus, 3. 99M Shawn McFeters, 4. 15 Dustin Hyliard, 5. 06 Bob Rendel, 6. 42 Sheryll Dishaw, 7. 25s Charles Smith, 8. 27 Jeremy Sadger, 9. 14 Don Zakrzewski, 10. 58 Kevin Green, 11. 31 Josh Garrett, 12. 0S Eric Swan, 13. 77 Tom Notestine, 14. 25 Will Smith, 15. 1 Jacob Furqueron, 16. 77C Lacy Notestine, 17. 1J Bob Johnson, 18. 57D Tim Vrooman, 19. 11 Troy Patton, 20.  00 Bronson Means
Heat Winners: Eric Swan, Chris Garrett, Dustin Hyliard

B Main:  Don Zakrzewski


HAWKEYE SUPERBIKES MINI SPRINTS POINT STANDINGS



View All Past News Articles for Butler Speedway
 

Home Page | Racing Schedule | Directions | Rules | Photo Gallery | Results | Standings | Track History | News Archives | Sponsors | Advertising Information | Registration | Driver Information | Racing Links