News >> May 11 2014
Sunday, May 11, 2014 9:54:59 AM
NEXT EVENT: 


SATURDAY MAY 17, 2014
FULL 4 IN 1 PROGRAM
WINGED SPRINT CARS, UMP MODIFIEDS, SPORTSMAN AND STREET STOCKS


 GRANDSTANDS-ADULTS $12.00
SENIORS-$10.00

KIDS 6-12 $5.00
KIDS 5 AND UNDER-FREE
PIT PASSES-$25.00

Gates open at 4:00 pm, Races start at 7:30pm

CONGRATS TO THE 2013 TRACK CHAMPIONS:
BRAD LAMBERSON
JAKE RENDEL
SCOTT GAFF
CHRIS GARRETT
CHASE RIDENOUR
 
Points as of May 10, 2014
 
Street Stocks1. 220 Dustin Hyliard, 2. 176 Bob Johnson, 3. 173 Kevin Green, 4. 170 Josh Garrett, 5. 166 Terry Milliman, 6. 161 Tom Notestine,        7. 154 Terry Bumpus, 8. 148 Sheryll Dishaw,9. 134 Chris Garrett, 10. 133 Jeremy Sadger, 11. 109 Lacy Notestine, 12. 104 David Vilvens, 13. 100 Eric Swan, 14. 96 Bob Rendel, 15. 89 Shawn McFeters, 16. 82 Jacob Furqueron, 17. 74 Mike Swan, 18. 65 Matt Carlisle, 19. 57 Chris Frederick, 20. 49 Will Smith, 21. 47 David Collins Jr, 22. 36 Casey Keyosky, 23. 34 John Ruby, 24. 8 Charles Smith

 

Sprints1. 215 Doug Zimmerman,2. 175 Ryan Kirkendall,3. 168 Josh Turner,4. 162 Kyle Pitts,5. 141 Mike Burns, 6.119 Brandon Hyliard,
7. 113 Quentin Blonde, 8. 110 Chase Ridenour, 9. 105 Jared Horstman, 10. 105 Fred Warden IV, 11. 104 Emily Rogers, 12. 103 Marques Huffer, 13. 102 Taylor Ferns, 14. 101 Mike Baker, 15. 100 Scott Euler, 16. 96 Max Stambaugh, 17. 94 Brad Lamberson, 18. 92 Trey Smith,
19. 84 Craig Karazim, 20. 72 Jay Steinebach, 21. 65 Andy Chehowski, 22. 59 Robert Bulloch, 23. 53 Jess Stiger, 24. 10 Andy Teuenssen

 

 Modified 1. 143 Mike Tarlton, 2. 129 Tim Wilber, 3. 126 Corey Bevard, 4. 120 Nick Kurtz,5. 120 Chris Garrett, 6. 107 David VanGuilder, 7. 101 Richard Swan, 8. 99 Don Hopkins, 9. 99 Josh Lolmaugh, 10. 91 Brandon Ordway,   11. 79 James Hadley, 12. 79 Jake Rendel, 13. 77 Scott MacKenzie, 14. 69 Louis Miller, 15. 67 Bryant Dickinson16. 57 Jarrett Rendel, 17. 56 Clayton Smith, 18. 51 Jon Hadley, 19. 50 Jason Furqueron, 20. 45 Wes Bates, 21. 44 Terry Wilber, 22. 43 Kevin Gutting, 23. 42 Brett Miller, 24. 42 Steve Shellenbarger, 25. 37 Jason Trennepohl, 26. 37 Doug McLachlan, 27. 35 Joe Sherman, 28. 15 Mike Higdon.
 
 

Sportsman 1. 204 Deuane Morley, 2. 204 Fred VanEvey, 3. 181 Jarrett Rendel, 4. 120 Steve Langdon, 5. 109 Jake Rendel, 6. 94 Jay Davison, 7. 90 Mike Langdon, 8. 84 Tim Wilber, 9. 7 Matt Leland, 10. 7 Dwayne Feltner

 

 

 

 


 

Zimmerman, Wilber, Rendel and Hyliard all grab Butler feature wins.

Doug Zimmerman, Tim Wilber, Jake Rendel and Dustin Hyliard all captured feature victories at Butler Motor Speedway.

  The Street Stock feature would be the first feature event onto the 3/8 mile high banks, with Lacy Notestine and opening night feature winner Dustin Hyliard bringing the field to the green.  Hyliard would jump out to a quick lead, with Matt Carlisle jumping into 2nd.  A lap 2 caution would wave for debris on the speedway.  Hyliard would lead on the restart over Carlisle, while Josh Garrett would start his move toward the front.  A lap 6 yellow would wave for heat race winning Terry Bumpus slowing on the front straight with mechanical failure.  Eric Swan, who started 19th , was also moving toward the front.  With Hyliard comfortably in the lead, the yellow would fly during the white flag, as the 31 of Josh Garrett would lay down transmission fluid, ending his night.  The restart would put Hyliard on the point and Swan in 2nd.  Hyliard would go on to win his 2nd feature in a row.  Swan would finish 2nd, while Terry Milliman, Kevin Green and Bob Johnson would round out the top 5.  Heat race wins went to Hyliard, Bumpus and Johnson.

  The Sportsman class would roll out next with Steve Langdon and Jarrett Rendel leading the field to the wave of the green.  Langdon would jump out to the lead before a yellow would wave for debris.  Langdon would go to the pits during the yellow.  A late race yellow would fly for the Dwayne Felner owned, Tim Wilber driven, car losing an engine.  Jake Rendel would get to the lead and be challenged for the win by Fred VanEvey.  Rendel would go on to win the feature over VanEvey, Deuane Morley, Jay Davison and Wilber.  Heat race wins would be picked up by Steve Langdon and Mike Langdon.

  The Winged Sprint car feature would roll out next with Doug Zimmerman and Taylor Ferns bringing the field to the green.  Ferns would jump to the early lead with Zimmerman in tow.  The yellow would fly for Fred Worden IV rolling to a stop in turn 4.  The field would restart until the yellow flew for Worden sliding off turn 2.  Zimmerman would lead on the restart over Ferns and Jared Hortsman.  Hortsman would make a big move to get past Ferns, but Ferns would charge back on the outside before settling into 3rd.  Zimmerman would go on to capture his 1st feature win of the 2014 racing season.  Hortsman, Ferns, Max Stambaugh and Trey Smith would round out the top 5.  6th thru 10th would go to Josh Turner, Craig Karazim, Ryan Kirkendall, Kyle Pitts and Brandon Hyliard.  Heat race victories went to Zimmerman, Andy Teunessen and Ferns.

  The last feature race of the evening would be the UMP Modified feature with Chris Garrett and Tim Wilber pacing the field.  Wilber would jump to the early lead.  Jake Rendel and Chris Garrett would take up a battle for 2nd, while Mike Tarlton would look for a way around Rendel and Garrett.  Single car yellows would wave during the event.  Wilber would lead the field to the checkered flag, followed by Rendel, Tarlton, Garrett and Bryant Dickinson.  Heat race checkers would go to Tarlton, Wilber and Richard Swan.  Another huge thank you goes out to the drivers, as we were able to get the racing action completed by 11:30 pm.   This Saturday May 17th will see the full 4 in 1 program of Winged Sprint Cars, UMP Modifieds, Sportsman and Street Stocks.  Gates open at 4pm and racing begins at 7:30pm.


 


Hawkeye Superbikes joins as title sponsor of the Mini Sprint class. 
 
Hawkeye Superbikes Mini Sprints 2014 Dates

June 7th
June 21st
July 26th
August 30th


 HOOSIER TIRES AVAILABLE AT THE TRACK OR THRU BRIAN RUHLMAN.  RUHLMAN RACE CARS.


HAVE QUESTIONS: CONTACT THE SPEEDWAY AT BUTLERSPEEDWAY AT YAHOO.COM


BUTLER TEAMS UP WITH RAINED OUT.COM TO SEND OUT TEXT ALERTS TO YOUR PHONE IN THE EVENT OF RAIN OUTS.  IT IS VERY EASY TO DO, LOG ON TO WWW.RAINEDOUT.COM AND UNDER RECEIVE MESSAGES CLICK SIGN UP.  THEN OUR GROUP IS BUTLER MOTOR SPEEDWAY. ENTER YOUR TEXT INFO OR YOUR EMAIL AND RECEIVE INSTANT TEXT ALERTS IF WE CANCEL AN EVENT.




Butler Speedway Results - May 10, 2014
Winged Sprints
Feature: 1. 19 Doug Zimmerman, 2. 17 Jared Hortsman, 3. 55 Taylor Ferns, 4. 6 Max Stambaugh, 5. 11 Trey Smith, 6. 4 Josh Turner, 7. K4 Craig Karazim, 8. 27K Ryan Kirkendall, 9. 7 Kyle Pitts, 10. 33 Brandon Hyliard, 11. 20A Andy Chehowski, 12. 50 Mike Burns, 13. 47 Robert Bulloch, 14. 5Q Quentin Blonde, 15. 29S Marques Huffer, 16. 00 Emily Rogers, 17. 12B Mike Baker, 18.  94 Fred Warden IV, 20.  31 Andy Teunessen
Heat Winners: Doug Zimmerman, Andy Teunessen, Taylor Ferns

UMP Modifieds
Feature: 1. 0 Tim Wilber, 2. 06 Jake Rendel, 3. 17T Mike Tarlton, 4. 32 Chris Garrett, 5. 5 Bryant Dickinson, 6. 25 Josh Lolmaugh, 7. 64 Don Hopkins, 8. 5D David VanGuilder, 9. 74 Jason Furqueron, 10. 79 Nick Kurtz, 11. 69 Wes Bates, 12. 99 Kevin Gutting, 13. 23 James Hadley, 14. 19B Brandon Ordway, 15. 96 Richard Swan, 16. 78 Joe Sherman, 17. 17 Jason Trennepohl, 18. 8 Corey Bevard, 19. 27 Jon Hadley, 20. 006 Jarrett Rendel, 21.  86 Louis Miller
Heat Winners: Mike Tarlton, Tim Wilber, Richard Swan

 

Sportsman

Feature: 1. 06 Jake Rendel , 2. 24F Fred VanEvey, 3. 22M Deuane Morley, 4. 53 Jay Davison,5.  36 Tim Wilber, 6.  48 Mike Langdon, 7.  06 Jarrett Rendel, 8.  7L Matt Leland, 9.  38 Steve Langdon, 10.  Dave Ward
Heat Winners: Mike Langdon, Steve Langdon

 

Street Stocks
Feature: 1. 15 Dustin Hyliard, 2. 0s Eric Swan, 3. 81M Terry Milliman, 4. 58 Kevin Green, 5. 1J Bob Johnson, 6. 77 Tom Notestine, 7. 1 Jacob Furqueron, 8. 42 Sheryll Dishaw, 9. 00 Mike Swan, 10. 27 Jeremy Sadger, 11. 31 Josh Garrett, 12. 15c Matt Carlisle, 13. 82 David Vilvens, 14. 77C Lacy Notestine, 15. 25 Will Smith, 16. 01 Terry Bumpus, 17. 32 Chris Garrett, 18. 55d Casey Keyosky, 19. 7R John Ruby
Heat Winners: Dustin Hyliard, Terry Bumpus, Bob Johnson


HAWKEYE SUPERBIKES MINI SPRINTS POINT STANDINGS



View All Past News Articles for Butler Speedway
 

Home Page | Racing Schedule | Directions | Rules | Photo Gallery | Results | Standings | Track History | News Archives | Sponsors | Advertising Information | Registration | Driver Information | Racing Links