News >> May 4 2014
Sunday, May 04, 2014 10:43:19 AM
NEXT EVENT: 


SATURDAY MAY 10, 2014
FULL 4 IN 1 PROGRAM
WINGED SPRINT CARS, UMP MODIFIEDS, SPORTSMAN AND STREET STOCKS


 GRANDSTANDS-ADULTS $12.00
SENIORS-$10.00

KIDS 6-12 $5.00
KIDS 5 AND UNDER-FREE
PIT PASSES-$25.00

Gates open at 4:00 pm, Races start at 7:30pm

CONGRATS TO THE 2013 TRACK CHAMPIONS:
BRAD LAMBERSON
JAKE RENDEL
SCOTT GAFF
CHRIS GARRETT
CHASE RIDENOUR

 


Ridenour, Bevard, Langdon and Hyliard fly to opening night feature wins

Chase Ridenour, Corey Bevard, Steve Langdon and Dustin Hyliard would all capture feature wins Saturday night at Butler Motor Speedway.

  After the brutal Michigan winter, it was time to kick off the 2014 racing season at the 3/8 mile speedplant.  The racers were ready, the fans were ready, and the crew had the track in shape after rain soaked the track all week long.

  The first feature to hit the track would be the Sportsman feature.  The Butler Sportsman class was down on car count, but certainly wasn't down on excitement.  Jarrett Rendel and Steve Langdon would lead the field to green. Langdon would get out to an early lead, with Deuane Morley and Fred VanEvey giving chase.  Langdon would continue to cruise out front until three laps to go, when Morley would put the nose under Langdon in turn two.  From this point on Langdon would surge out to a three car length lead and go on to capture the feature win over Morley.  Fred VanEvey would finish 3rd and Jarrett Rendel 4th.  Langdon, a Sherwood resident, would also capture the heat race.

  The next feature event to roll out onto the speedway would be the UMP Modified feature.  Louis Miller and Corey Bevard would bring the 20 car field to green.  The red would fly immediately when contact toward the front of the pack would send the cars of Jarrett Rendel, Clayton Smith, Richard Swan, James Hadley and Brandon Ordway all into a pile.  Fortunately all the drivers were ok, and most were able to continue on in the feature event.  On the restart, Bevard would jump to the lead.  Bevard would continue to lead thru a couple of single car cautions and go on to claim the checkered flag.  Chasing Bevard to the line would be Scott Mackenzie, Mike Tarlton, Nick Kurtz and Louis Miller.  Rounding out the top 10 was Swan and Smith, from the tail after the 1st lap incident, Chris Garrett, David VanGuilder and Jarrett Rendel.  Heat race wins went to Kurtz, Bevard and Josh Lolmaugh, while Swan would win the B main.

  The Winged Sprint car feature would head out onto the speedway next with Scott Euler and Ryan Kirkendall bringing the field to the green.  The red flag would wave for Jess Stiger, as he would take the first tumble of the 2014 season.  Stiger would be ok, but his car was done for the evening.  The field would get a complete restart, with Euler jumping into the lead.  A lap 2 yellow would fly as Mike Baker would slow and roll to a stop in the infield.  Doug Zimmerman would get the lead and maintain it, until Chase Ridenour would blast by with 3 laps to go.  Ridenour, making his 7th career winged Sprint start, would be the first one to the checkers.  Rounding out the top 5 was Zimmerman, Euler, Kirkendall and 2013 Track Champion, Brad Lamberson.  6th thru 10th positions went to Kyle Pitts, Josh Turner, Mike Burns, Jay Steinebach and Fred Worden.  Ridenour, who just turned 15 years old in March, won the first heat race, while Lamberson won the second heat.

  The Street Stocks would be the final feature of the night with Dustin Hyliard and Terry Milliman bringing the field to the green.  Hyliard would jump out to the lead early with Milliman settling into  2nd.  Terry Bumpus who started in 4th, would get by Milliman into 2nd and bring Josh Garrett and Bob Rendell with him.  Hyliard would sit out front on cruise control, while the fight was behind him for 2nd thru 5th.  Bumpus would settle into 2nd while Rendell, Garrett and defending champion Chris Garrett were battling for top 5 spots.  At the checkers it would be Hyliard, Bumpus, Josh Garrett, Rendel and Chris Garrett.  Sixth thru tenth would see Shawn McFeters, Bob Johnson, Kevin Green, Tom Notestine and Sheryll Dishaw.  The Coldwater resident Hyliard, would capture the 1st heat race while Milliman was victorious in the 2nd.

  A huge thank you goes out to all the drivers and the fans who toughed out the chilly temperatures for the 2014 Butler Motor Speedway opening night.  We had the races completed and everyone on the road by 11:20 pm.

  The next racing event at the Butler Motor Speedway is Saturday May 10th with the full 4 in 1 program of Winged Sprint cars, UMP Modifieds, Sportsman and Street Stocks.  Gates open at 4:00pm and racing starts at 7:30pm.  For more information, log on to www.butlerspeedway.net.

 


Hawkeye Superbikes joins as title sponsor of the Mini Sprint class. 
 
Hawkeye Superbikes Mini Sprints 2014 Dates

June 7th
June 21st
July 26th
August 30th


 HOOSIER TIRES AVAILABLE AT THE TRACK OR THRU BRIAN RUHLMAN.  RUHLMAN RACE CARS.


HAVE QUESTIONS: CONTACT THE SPEEDWAY AT BUTLERSPEEDWAY AT YAHOO.COM


BUTLER TEAMS UP WITH RAINED OUT.COM TO SEND OUT TEXT ALERTS TO YOUR PHONE IN THE EVENT OF RAIN OUTS.  IT IS VERY EASY TO DO, LOG ON TO WWW.RAINEDOUT.COM AND UNDER RECEIVE MESSAGES CLICK SIGN UP.  THEN OUR GROUP IS BUTLER MOTOR SPEEDWAY. ENTER YOUR TEXT INFO OR YOUR EMAIL AND RECEIVE INSTANT TEXT ALERTS IF WE CANCEL AN EVENT.


Butler Speedway Results - May 3, 2014
Winged Sprints
Feature: 1. 11R Chase Ridenour, 2. 19 Doug Zimmerman, 3. 17 Scott Euler, 4. 27K Ryan Kirkendall, 5. 27 Brad Lamberson, 6. 7K Kyle Pitts, 7. 4 Josh Turner, 8. 50B Mike Burns, 9. 10S Jay Steinbach, 10. 94 Fred Worden IV, 11. 12B Mike Baker, 12. 00 Emily Rogers, 13. 5Q Quentin Blonde, 14. 29S Marques Huffer, 15. 8J Jess Stiger, 16. 33 Brandon Hyliard, 17. 17H Jared Hortsman,
Heat Winners: Chase Ridenour, Brad Lamberson

UMP Modifieds
Feature: 1. 8 Corey Bevard, 2. 28 Scott Mackenzie, 3. 17T Mike Tarlton, 4. 79 Nick Kurtz, 5. 86 Louis Miller, 6. 96 Richard Swan, 7. 55 Clayton Smith, 8. 32 Chris Garrett, 9. 5D David VanGuilder, 10. 006 Jarrett Rendel, 11. 19B Brandon Ordway, 12. 64 Don Hopkins, 13. 32W Terry Wilber, 14. 0 Tim Wilber, 15. 8X Brett Miller, 16. 27 Jon Hadley, 17. 29 Steve Shellenberger, 18. 25 Josh Lolmaugh, 19. 17M Doug McLachlan, 20. 23James Hadley
Heat Winners: Nick Kurtz, Corey Bevard, Josh Lolmaugh
B Main:  Richard Swan


 Sportsman

Feature: 1. 38 Steve Langdon , 2. 22M Deuane Morley, 3. 24F Fred VanEvey, 4. 06 Jarret Rendel,
Heat Winners: Steve Langdon


 Street Stocks

Feature: 1. 15 Dustin Hyliard, 2. 01 Terry Bumpus, 3. 31 Josh Garrett, 4. 06 Bob Rendel, 5. 32 Chris Garrett, 6. 99M Shawn McFeters, 7. 1J Bob Johnson, 8. 58 Kevin Green, 9. 77 Tom Notestine, 10. 42 Sheryll Dishaw, 11. 27 Jeremy Sadger, 12. 81M Terry Milliman, 13. 73 Chris Frederick, 14. 77C Lacy Notestine, 15. 82 David Vilvens, 16. 81A David Collins, 17. 25 Charles Smith, 18. 7R John Ruby, 19. 5T Tim LaRoe
Heat Winners: Dustin Hyliard, Terry Milliman

HAWKEYE SUPERBIKES MINI SPRINTS POINT STANDINGS







View All Past News Articles for Butler Speedway
 

Home Page | Racing Schedule | Directions | Rules | Photo Gallery | Results | Standings | Track History | News Archives | Sponsors | Advertising Information | Registration | Driver Information | Racing Links